Case Background:
[…] The Court found that the proper default rule where judicial review is neither expressly precluded nor authorized is that “a district court must independently determine for itself whether the agency’s interpretation of a statute is correct.” The district court must “determine the meaning of the law under ordinary principles of statutory interpretation, affording appropriate respect to the agency’s interpretation.” The Court found that the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U. S. C. §703, which provides: “except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement,” controls the outcome. It cautioned that when “Congress wants to bar a district court in an enforcement proceeding from reviewing an agency’s interpretation of a statute, Congress can and must say so.”
The McLaughlin decision was foretold by another recent Supreme Court decision.