Florida Precedent
[…] Two words could put a new burden on debt collectors in Florida. On February 14, Sen. Joe Gruters (R-Fla.) introduced Senate Bill 1034, which proposes a change to Florida Statute § 559.715. That section currently requires the assignee of the “right to bill and collect a consumer debt” to “give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt.” Senate Bill 1034 would change this to require such notice at least 30 days “before bringing any legal action to collect the debt” (additional text noted in italics).