Specifically, CNS brought its complaint against Karl R. Hade, executive secretary of the Supreme Court of Virginia, and Jacqueline C. Smith, clerk of the Circuit Court for Prince William County, VA, alleging that Virginia law gives both entities power to regulate access to newly filed civil complaints. CNS asserts that both defendants have power to grant access to the public and press under Virginia Code §17.1-502(A), which states “[t]he Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court [is] the administrator of the circuit court system, which includes the operation and maintenance of a case management system,” and Virginia Code § 17.1-242, which states that court clerks “have custody of … court records … as well as records stored in electronic format.”