A “litigation financier” is any person, entity, or partnership that engages in litigation financing.
[…] An amendment to the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act takes effect this week that will regulate and impose restrictions on “litigation financiers.” The new amendment, found in Sections 46A-6N-1 through 8 (“Article 6N”), adds an article to the current Act, which is one of the primary statutes that governs consumer transactions in West Virginia.

Article 6N defines “litigation financing” as “a nonrecourse transaction in which financing is provided to a consumer in return for a consumer’s assigning to the litigation financier a contingent right to receive an amount of the potential proceeds of the consumer’s judgment, award, settlement, or verdict obtained with respect to the consumer’s legal claim.”

A “litigation financier” is any person, entity, or partnership that engages in litigation financing.

Article 6N regulates both litigation financiers and litigation financing transactions.