Radley thereafter had no ownership interest in the property.  Defendant Equifax Information Services LLC continued to report the mortgage on her credit reports, which Radley thereafter disputed.  At issue was whether Radley had alleged sufficient grounds to plead a FCRA violation where the alleged inaccurate information reported by Equifax was technically correct but may nevertheless be “inaccurate” pursuant to the FCRA.

The Court agreed with Radley’s contention that, at the pleading stage, she does not have to prove that the reported information is, in fact, inaccurate.  Under 15 U.S.C § 1681e(b), a CRA “shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom” a report relates.  “Maximum possible accuracy” signifies that a report may be inaccurate not only when it is patently incorrect, but when it is misleading in such a way and to such an extent that it can be expected to have an adverse effect.