Continue Reading Seventh Circuit Reverses District Court Decision, Expands ECOA to Include Prospective Applicants
[…] Plaintiff John Kolodzinski applied for a home equity loan with PenFed.  PenFed suspended the application when Kolodzinski’s credit report revealed five disputes made on other accounts, informing him that it could not proceed unless the disputes were removed.  Once Kolodzinski removed the disputes, his credit score dropped below the minimum threshold, and as a result his application was denied.  He then filed suit for a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(3), which holds that it is unlawful for a creditor to discriminate against an applicant “because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under [the Consumer Credit Protection Act].”  Kolodzinski contended that the Fair Credit Reporting Act and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (which are both a part of the Consumer Credit Protection Act) give him the right to dispute an account.