The crux of the court’s
[…] A consumer reporting agency complies with § 1681k(a)(2) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) if it “maintain[s] strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.” In Kelly v. Business Information Group, the District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania addressed whether this “complete and up to date” requirement means what it says and only requires current information, or, instead, whether it includes an “accuracy” component as well.